Support Teresa Chambers
[…] Western Line Consolidated School District, 93 S. Ct. 693, 697 (1979). The public's right to know must be balanced on a case by case basis, however, with the disruption it creates for management efficiency. In this instance that balance is self-evident. The public has been warned about increased vulnerability to crime due to fewer police, and the Park Service has not raised any specific adverse consequences. Chief Chambers is being fired as a matter of principle -- an unconstitutional principle.

 

* Lloyd Lafollette Act 5 USC 7211 provides, "The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied."

 

This provision implements merit system principles as the congressional right to know law.