Support Teresa Chambers
[…] Chief Chambers' disclosures did not constitute dissent against policy, however. For example, she did not criticize the judgment that Park Police are needed more for post 9/11 special assignments than for traditional law enforcement patrols. In response to questions at scheduled interviews, she merely disclosed her expert professional opinion about the consequences from a policy.

 

* First Amendment. Since 1968, public employees have had first amendment rights, Pickering v. Board of Education, 391 U.S. 563 (1968).  Under civil service law, constitutional rights are enforced through 5 USC 2302(b)(12), which makes it a prohibited personnel practice to "take or fail to take any other personnel action if the taking of or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title." Saul v. United States, 928 F.2d 829, 833 (9th Cir. 1991):"Congress did expect 'prohibited personnel practices' to cover supervisors' violations of employees' constitutional and privacy rights," citing H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 95-1717 (1978), 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.