Support Teresa Chambers
[…] Thank you for any consideration of our views.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

Thomas Devine

Legal Director

202-408-0034, ext. 124

whistle47@aol.com


 


[1] In Charge 5 the Park Service accuses Chief Chambers of refusing to carry out an order to detail the aide. Since the detail would have been involuntary and the aide had made whistleblowing disclosures along with Chief Chambers about budget improprieties, there is real concern whether the agency is charging her with refusing to violate the law by retaliating against another whistleblower on her staff. Under 5 USC 2302(B)(9)(D), it is a prohibited personnel practice to take a personnel action "for refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law." Any agency investigation of this dispute should consider whether the proposed termination is for refusing to engage in illegal whistleblower retaliation.