Support Teresa Chambers
[…] None of the nondisclosure policies cited by the Park Service in Charges 1-3 have the legally required addendum, which may explain the sweeping, irresponsible way those policies have been interpreted. It also means, however, that due to this procedural omission, the Park Service has illegally spent federal funds trying to fire Chief Parks.

 

* Reprisal for exercise of appeal rights. This violation suggests basic merit system training may be badly needed at the Park Service. 5 USC 2302(b)(9)(A) prohibits taking or failing to take a personnel action "because of the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation."

 

The Park Service proposes to fire Chief Chambers in part, because she  "appealed to Deputy Secretary Griles and convinced him to cancel my instructions that [a key aide] be detailed to the Office of Strategic Planning."